|
Champions League Participation and Seedings for Season 2001/2 |
|
|
This page gives a list of all predicted participants in the Champions League for season 2001/2 based on each countries relevant league position and UEFA Ranking as at 1st March 2000. This is only a guide, as many league positions will change by the season's end. Main interest to Scottish fans will be the projected seedings for the 3rd Qualifying round assuming Celtic and Rangers qualify in the first 2 places. |
NB All teams and coefficients in bold are confirmed for the start of Champions League 2001/2
Teams automatically entered into the Champions League 1st League Stage
|
Real Madrid (ESP 1) |
Bayern Munich (GER 1) |
Man Utd (ENG 1) |
Spartak Moscow (RUS 1) |
|
Deportivo La Coruna (ESP 2) |
Schalke 04 (GER 2) |
Arsenal (ENG 2) |
Sparta Prague (CZE 1) |
|
Roma (ITA 1) |
Lille (FRA 1) |
PSV (NED 1) |
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE 1) |
|
Juventus (ITA 2) |
Nantes (FRA 2) |
Feynoord (NED 2) |
The Holder |
Teams Directly Qualified for 3rd Qualifying Round
|
Team |
Coefficient |
|
Barcelona (ESP 4) |
102.383 |
|
Lazio (ITA 3) |
101.869 |
|
Valencia (ESP 3) |
85.382 |
|
Parma (ITA 4) |
80.869 |
|
B Dortmund (GER 3) |
72.128 |
|
Liverpool (ENG 3) |
61.644 |
|
B Leverkusan (GER 4) |
55.128 |
|
Ajax (NED 3) |
55.125 |
|
Bordeaux (FRA 3) |
54.759 |
|
Rosenborg (NOR 1) |
53.800 |
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS 2) |
53.771 |
|
Panathanikos (GRE 2) |
36.100 |
|
Grasshopper Zurich (SWI 1) |
28.938 |
|
Boavista (POR 1) |
28.012 |
|
Celtic (SCO 1) |
25.313 |
|
Fenerbache (TUR 1) |
24.362 |
|
Shaktar Donetsk (UKR 1) |
20.917 |
|
Sigma Olomouc (CZE 2) |
14.396 |
Teams Directly qualified for 2nd Qualifying Round
|
Team |
Coefficient |
|
Galatasary (TUR 2) |
66.363 |
|
Dinamo KIEV (UKR 2) |
55.917 |
|
Anderlecht (BEL 1) |
40.875 |
|
Rangers (SCO 2) |
38.313 |
|
Benfica (POR 2) |
37.012 |
|
Steau Bucharest (ROM 1) |
26.896 |
|
Brondby (DEN 1) |
26.587 |
|
Rapid Vienna (AUS 1) |
23.875 |
|
SK Brann (NOR 2) |
21.800 |
|
NK Osiejk (CRO 1) |
19.000 |
|
Wisla Krakow (POL 1) |
16.750 |
|
Halmstads BK (SWE 1) |
16.104 |
|
Ferencvaros (HUN 1) |
15.541 |
|
Inter Bratislava (SVK 1) |
15.333 |
|
Maccabi Haifa (ISR 1) |
15.062 |
|
Lugano (SWI 2) |
10.938 |
|
Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO 1) |
9.999 |
Assuming all seeded teams won through the 2nd Qualifying Round, the list of seeds and non-seeds in the 3rd qualifying round would be as follows:-
|
Seeded Teams |
Coefficient |
Unseeded Teams |
Coefficient |
|
Barcelona (ESP 4) |
102.383 |
Panathanikos (GRE 2) |
36.100 |
|
Lazio (ITA 3) |
101.869 |
Grasshopper Zurich (SWI 1) |
28.938 |
|
Valencia (ESP 3) |
85.382 |
Boavista (POR 1) |
28.012 |
|
Parma (ITA 4) |
80.869 |
Steau Bucharest (ROM 1) |
26.896 |
|
B Dortmund (GER 3) |
72.128 |
Brondby (DEN 1) |
26.587 |
|
Galatasary (TUR 2) |
66.363 |
Celtic (SCO 1) |
25.313 |
|
Liverpool (ENG 3) |
61.644 |
Fenerbache (TUR 1) |
24.362 |
|
Dinamo KIEV (UKR 2) |
55.917 |
Rapid Vienna (AUS 1) |
23.875 |
|
B Lererkussan (GER 4) |
55.128 |
SK Brann (NOR 2) |
21.800 |
|
Ajax (NED 3) |
55.125 |
Shaktar Donetsk (UKR 1) |
20.917 |
|
Bordeaux (FRA 3) |
54.759 |
Sigma Olomouc (CZE 2) |
14.396 |
|
Rosenborg (NOR 1) |
53.800 |
NK Osiejk (CRO 1) |
19.000 |
|
Lokomotiv Moscow(RUS 2) |
53.771 |
Wisla Krakow (POL 1) |
16.750 |
|
Anderlecht (BEL 1) |
40.875 |
Halmstads BK (SWE 1) |
16.104 |
|
Rangers (SCO 2) |
38.313 |
Ferencvaros (HUN 1) |
15.541 |
|
Benfica (POR 2) |
37.012 |
Inter Bratislava (SVK 1) |
15.333 |
NB
If Hibs qualified in 2nd place in the league then with a ranking of 11.313 then they would not even be seeded for the 2nd qualifying Round. It looks likely that under present circumstances Rangers would be seeded in the 3rd qualifying round and Celtic would not. If any 2 of the following 3 scenarios occurred prior to the end of the season though, then even Rangers would not be seeded in the 3rd qualifying round:-1/ Panathanikos win the Greek League and Olympiakos are second
2/ Porto get into the top 2 in the Portugese League
3/ Sturm Graz go on a late charge to win the Austrian League
Watch out Rangers fans!!